SwaggaDeej

Member

User avatar

On some ghoulish shit

Posts: 117

Joined: Apr 21, 2013

Location: United States

SH1 ePSXe Screens; Hi-Res + AA + FS Filter + Post-process fx

Post by SwaggaDeej on Wed Apr 24, 2013 5:43 am

I set up my ePSXe just like yours but it still won't work! I click on run iso and click on silent hill and it gos to a black screen with a ps controller in the top right hand side of the screen, I waited for awhile but nothing happened, the only thing I can think of is maybe the silent hill rom is messed up or maybe my laptop doesn't meet the system requirements I don't know!
Deej aka SwaggaDeej aka Mr.Gavin aka Tall DG Shanks

Music -- http://www.youtube.com/user/SwaggaDeej
 
 
 
 
 

Naroon

Member

User avatar

Pillman's got a gun!

Posts: 5326

Joined: Mar 29, 2011

Location: United States

SH1 ePSXe Screens; Hi-Res + AA + FS Filter + Post-process fx

Post by Naroon on Wed Apr 24, 2013 5:51 am

The file could indeed be the problem. Have you tested any other games yet?
Image
 
 
 
 
 

SwaggaDeej

Member

User avatar

On some ghoulish shit

Posts: 117

Joined: Apr 21, 2013

Location: United States

SH1 ePSXe Screens; Hi-Res + AA + FS Filter + Post-process fx

Post by SwaggaDeej on Wed Apr 24, 2013 5:55 am

No not yet, I'm going to tho! Where did u download silent hill?
Deej aka SwaggaDeej aka Mr.Gavin aka Tall DG Shanks

Music -- http://www.youtube.com/user/SwaggaDeej
 
 
 
 
 

Naroon

Member

User avatar

Pillman's got a gun!

Posts: 5326

Joined: Mar 29, 2011

Location: United States

SH1 ePSXe Screens; Hi-Res + AA + FS Filter + Post-process fx

Post by Naroon on Wed Apr 24, 2013 5:59 am

I think I got it from romulation.net or something. Couldn't use my disc since it was too scratched lol.
Image
 
 
 
 
 

Silent Wanderer

Member

User avatar

Children of the Korn

Posts: 473

Joined: Nov 05, 2009

SH1 ePSXe Screens; Hi-Res + AA + FS Filter + Post-process fx

Post by Silent Wanderer on Wed Apr 24, 2013 6:34 am

Guys, there's another emulator called PCSXR (PCSX Reloaded) and it has a built-in widescreen hack. The end result sure looks better than PS1 and pretty much like ePSXe with all the smoothing and scaling (I think it doesn't support custom shaders). It runs quite well and it definitely beats ePSXe at widescreen (ePSXe stretches the image). Now, I guess it depends on which plug-in you use and the power of your machine but you can see how ePSXe looks more smoothed-out but it also messes up the polygons/models (and I get occasional screen tearings too). So experiment a bit with it. (I don't think it's the emulator to blame, rather the settings)

Sample screenshots:
ePSXe
Image
PCSXR
Image

ePSXe
Image
PCSXR
Image
Image
 
 
 
 
 

Naroon

Member

User avatar

Pillman's got a gun!

Posts: 5326

Joined: Mar 29, 2011

Location: United States

SH1 ePSXe Screens; Hi-Res + AA + FS Filter + Post-process fx

Post by Naroon on Wed Apr 24, 2013 8:07 am

I'll probably mess around with it later. I always wondered what it'd be like to play Syphon Filter in true widescreen...
Image
 
 
 
 
 

SwaggaDeej

Member

User avatar

On some ghoulish shit

Posts: 117

Joined: Apr 21, 2013

Location: United States

SH1 ePSXe Screens; Hi-Res + AA + FS Filter + Post-process fx

Post by SwaggaDeej on Wed Apr 24, 2013 4:48 pm

NarooN wrote:I think I got it from romulation.net or something. Couldn't use my disc since it was too scratched lol.


lol ok I'll check there! hopefully I can get it working
Deej aka SwaggaDeej aka Mr.Gavin aka Tall DG Shanks

Music -- http://www.youtube.com/user/SwaggaDeej
 
 
 
 
 

PinentidHead

Member

User avatar

An old Silent Hill fan old

Posts: 1965

Joined: Oct 03, 2011

Location: Brazil

SH1 ePSXe Screens; Hi-Res + AA + FS Filter + Post-process fx

Post by PinentidHead on Thu Apr 25, 2013 9:20 pm

I'm playing with the PS3 version. It's still 3:4 but the image quality is very good. I just miss a filter to solve the "fake colors" (colors made by a path). PCSXR got some image resources, but I had troubles with the CD reading and din't work with the image file, so I give up. It seams there is some lack of communication, probably mac osx doesn't allow so hard-level access to the device, so the emulator miss some data (miss some parts of the scenario).
 
 
 
 
 
 

Hazardsfury

Member

User avatar

I don't believe in coincidence

Posts: 116

Joined: May 26, 2012

Location: United Kingdom

SH1 ePSXe Screens; Hi-Res + AA + FS Filter + Post-process fx

Post by Hazardsfury on Fri May 03, 2013 6:32 am

Thanks for sharing the settings. I've been trying to get it to look like your images for a while!
Image
 
 
 
 
 

Stefos

Posts: 16

Joined: Jun 12, 2012

SH1 ePSXe Screens; Hi-Res + AA + FS Filter + Post-process fx

Post by Stefos on Fri Sep 06, 2013 6:20 pm

Hi everyone,

I have a legitimate Silent Hill PS1 disc bought from ebay.

I need help in installing this software on my P.C. in order to play the game.

Can someone help me please?

Thanks,
Stefos
 
 
 
 
 
 

Naroon

Member

User avatar

Pillman's got a gun!

Posts: 5326

Joined: Mar 29, 2011

Location: United States

SH1 ePSXe Screens; Hi-Res + AA + FS Filter + Post-process fx

Post by Naroon on Fri Sep 06, 2013 8:27 pm

You can use software like ImgBurn or Daemon Tools Lite to rip your SH1 disc to your hard drive.

You can get the latest version of the emulator here.

The emulator comes with all the plugins you'll need to get the emulator up and working.

Let me know if you need any further assistance.
Image
 
 
 
 
 

Stefos

Posts: 16

Joined: Jun 12, 2012

SH1 ePSXe Screens; Hi-Res + AA + FS Filter + Post-process fx

Post by Stefos on Fri Sep 06, 2013 10:39 pm

Hi,

I have the disc & I have the emulator as well.

Isn't there an install guide somewhere online?

This seems to be extremely difficult to "port" over, as it were.

Thanks for your help.....It's appreciated! :)

Stefos.......May you never wake up in Silent Hill!
 
 
 
 
 
 

Naroon

Member

User avatar

Pillman's got a gun!

Posts: 5326

Joined: Mar 29, 2011

Location: United States

SH1 ePSXe Screens; Hi-Res + AA + FS Filter + Post-process fx

Post by Naroon on Fri Sep 06, 2013 10:50 pm

I think the emulator has a setup guide built in when you start the .exe for the first time.

Here's a video tutorial: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PdtHnQcIApY

It's from late 2011, but will apply to any recent version as well.
Image
 
 
 
 
 

Stefos

Posts: 16

Joined: Jun 12, 2012

SH1 ePSXe Screens; Hi-Res + AA + FS Filter + Post-process fx

Post by Stefos on Thu Sep 12, 2013 4:51 pm

Naroon brother....Help!

I got the game running but I want to use the keyboard & mouse and it seems there are ZERO options to do so.

What can a poor boy (myself) do about this situation?
Stefos

P.S. Thank you sir
 
 
 
 
 
 

Naroon

Member

User avatar

Pillman's got a gun!

Posts: 5326

Joined: Mar 29, 2011

Location: United States

SH1 ePSXe Screens; Hi-Res + AA + FS Filter + Post-process fx

Post by Naroon on Thu Sep 12, 2013 7:04 pm

Boot up the emulator, then go here:

Config -> Game Pad -> Port 1

and then you can set the buttons to whatever keys you want. ;)

Also just to be on the safe side, make sure you go to Port 2 and set it to "Disabled".
Image
 
 
 
 
 

Matteo

Posts: 6

Joined: Oct 01, 2013

SH1 ePSXe Screens; Hi-Res + AA + FS Filter + Post-process fx

Post by Matteo on Tue Oct 01, 2013 6:39 am

Hi there friends, I'm new and I'm Italian. I was looking for a good configuration to play Silent Hill on ePSXe and I got here. I've already tried your configuration, NarooN, but it doesn't work, I get the same of SwaggaDeej user: black screen with a PS controller icon on the top, right side.:(

May it depend on my ISO too? :|
 
 
 
 
 
 

Matteo

Posts: 6

Joined: Oct 01, 2013

SH1 ePSXe Screens; Hi-Res + AA + FS Filter + Post-process fx

Post by Matteo on Sat Oct 05, 2013 5:31 pm

Nobody can help me? Please!
 
 
 
 
 
 

Naroon

Member

User avatar

Pillman's got a gun!

Posts: 5326

Joined: Mar 29, 2011

Location: United States

SH1 ePSXe Screens; Hi-Res + AA + FS Filter + Post-process fx

Post by Naroon on Sat Oct 05, 2013 6:15 pm

Sorry, I didn't see this thread had any new replies earlier.

What operating system are you on, and which version of ePSXe are you using? And yeah, it could be a faulty ISO. Also what region is the BIOS that you're using for the emulator? There could be an incompatibility with the BIOS and the region of the ripped ISO.
Image
 
 
 
 
 

Matteo

Posts: 6

Joined: Oct 01, 2013

SH1 ePSXe Screens; Hi-Res + AA + FS Filter + Post-process fx

Post by Matteo on Sun Oct 06, 2013 2:05 pm

I'm on Windows 7 and I'm using the latest version of ePSXe, 1.9.0. As regards the BIOS, I've tried both European and American (SCPH7003 and SCPH1001).
 
 
 
 
 
 

Naroon

Member

User avatar

Pillman's got a gun!

Posts: 5326

Joined: Mar 29, 2011

Location: United States

SH1 ePSXe Screens; Hi-Res + AA + FS Filter + Post-process fx

Post by Naroon on Sun Oct 06, 2013 3:12 pm

If possible, try to re-rip the ISO or get a new ISO of the game. This emu can be finicky sometimes and refuse to boot a game if there were any errors on the disc/ISO.
Image
 
 
 
PreviousNext


Return to Silent Hill



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests